Knowledgebase/FAQ: Performance Evaluation
Are Performance Evaluations required?
Posted by Admin MH on 11 July 2011 02:55 PM

Yes.  The Handbook of Operating Procedure (HOP) outlines the process: http://www.utsa.edu/hop/chapter3/3-1.html 
The following is an excerpt from that reference: 

“A supervisor is expected to conduct a written performance evaluation for all employees annually. The rating period is February 1 through January 31. Supervisors will complete these evaluations no later than March 1 of each year.”

The supervisor must place the original evaluation form in the employee's departmental personnel file and provide a copy to the employee and a copy to the Office of Human Resources no later than March 1 of each year.”